Center for Marine Science

CMS Internal Info :: Committees 

Coastal and Marine Council | Chair's Advisory | Outdoor Areas | Seawater | Small Boat | Common Use Space Committees  |  CMS Representatives

Coastal and Marine Council 

Five (5) Departmental Reps

  • Brooks Avery (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
  • Fred Bingham (Physics and Physical Oceanography)
  • Devon Eulie (EVS)
  • Lynn Leonard (EOS)
  • Fred Scharf (Biology and Marine Biology)

Five (5) At-Large Reps

  • Andrea Hawkes
  • Jessie Jarvis
  • Stephanie Kamel
  • Chad Lane
  • Till Wagner

One (1) Affiliated Department Rep

  • Jennifer McCall (Nursing)

Two (2) Non-Tenure Reps

  • Troy Alphin
  • Mike Mallin

Two (2) Staff Reps

  • Byron Toothman
  • Rob Whitehead

Two (2) Chair Reps

  • Doug Gamble
  • Heather Koopman

Ex-Officio:

  • Dan Baden (Director, MARBIONC)
  • Anne Beach (Business Officer, CREST)
  • Martin Posey (Director, CMS)
  • Steve Skrabal (Associate Director for Education, CMS)
  • Jay Styron (Assistant Director for Marine Operations, CMS)
  • Wade Watanabe (Director, Finfish Aquaculture)
  • Ami Wilbur (Director, Shellfish Research Hatchery)

Chair’s Advisory Committee – 2017-18

  • Larry Cahoon (ex officio)
  • Raymond Burt
  • Doug Gamble
  • Jeff Hill
  • Heather Koopman
  • Dylan McNamara
  • Martin Posey (ex officio)
  • Pam Seaton
  • Steve Skrabal (ex officio)
  • David Webster

Common Use Space Committees - 2017-18

First Floor

  • Troy Alphin
  • Chad Lane
  • Tom Lankford
  • Mike Mallin

Second Floor

  • Wilson Freshwater
  • Jessie Jarvis
  • Susanna Lopez-Legentil
  • Kara Yopak

Outdoor Areas Committee – 2017-18

  • Troy Alphin (Field Research Areas Coordinator)
  • Ed Arb
  • Larry Cahoon
  • Steve Fontana
  • Andrea Hawkes
  • Jessie Jarvis
  • Erin Moran
  • Scott Nooner
  • Steve Skrabal 
  • Byron Toothman
  • Ami Wilbur
  • Jay Styron (ex officio)

    CMS Outdoor Areas Use Request Form

Seawater Committee – 2017-18

  • Troy Alphin
  • Rob Deanes (ex officio)
  • Tom Lankford
  • Ai Ning Loh
  • Ron Moore (ex officio)
  • Joe Pawlik
  • Rich Satterlie 
  • Wade Watanabe
  • Ami Wilbur

Small Boat Committee – 2017-18

  • Troy Alphin 
  • Devon Eulie 
  • Steve Hall (ex officio)
  • Ken Johns (ex officio)
  • Tom Lankford
  • Lynn Leonard 
  • Fred Scharf 
  • Steve Skrabal 
  • Jay Styron(ex officio)
  • Hope Sutton 

CMS representative to the Radiation Safety Committee: Sharon Hoffman (2017-18)

CMS representative to the Laboratory Safety Committee: Stephanie Kamel (2017-18)