Faculty Resources: List of Award Recipients

Alumni Faculty Award (Dr. J. Marshall Crews Distinguished Faculty Award)

2013 Dr. Robert W. Smith IT, Foundations and Secondary Education
2012 Dr. Caroline Clements Center for Teaching Excellence and Psychology
2011 Dr. Tammy Hunt Management
2010 Dr. Gabriel G. Lugo Mathematics and Statistics
2009 None Given
2008 None Given
2007 None Given
2006 Dr. Frank Bongiorno Music
2005 Mr. Frank P. Trimble Communication Studies
2004 Dr. Louis F. Buttino Film Studies
2003 Dr. John Bennett Health and Applied Human Sciences
2002 Dr. Rebecca Porterfield Management and Marketing

Board of Governors Excellence in Teaching

2014 Dr. Patricia H. Kelley Geography and Geology
2013 Dr. Peter W. Schuhmann Economics and Finance
2012 Dr. Michael Messina Chemistry and Biochemistry
2011 Dr. Frank Bongiorno Music
2010 Mr. Frank P. Trimble Communication Studies
2009 Dr. Len B. Lecci Psychology
2008 Dr. Carole E. Tallant Communication Studies
2007 Dr. Sherrill V. Martin Music
2006 Dr. Russell Herman Mathematics and Statistics
2005 Dr. Louis Buttino Film Studies
2004 Dr. Frank Ainsley Earth Sciences
2003 Dr. Carol Ann Pilgrim Psychology
2002 Dr. Stephen McNamee Sociology and Criminal Justice
2001 Dr. Donald F. (Fritz) Kapraun Biological Sciences
2000 Dr. John Bennett Health, Physical Education and Recreation
1999 Dr. Donald E. Furst Art and Theatre
1998 Dr. Michael Wentworth English
1997 Dr. Stephen C. Harper Management and Marketing
1996 Dr. Melton A. McLaurin History
1995 Dr. Patricia A. Turrisi Philosophy and Religion

UNCW Board of Trustees Excellence in Teaching

2013 Dr. Patricia H. Kelley Geography and Geology
2012 Dr. Herbert Berg Philosophy and Religion
2011 Dr. Diana Ashe English
2010 Dr. Peter Schuhmann Economics and Finance
2009 Dr. Mark Boren English
2008 Dr. Tracy Y. Hargrove Elementary, Middle Level & Literacy Education
2007 Dr. Richard K. Olsen Communication Studies
2006 Dr. Carole E. Tallant Communication Studies
2005 Dr. Len Lecci Psychology
2004 Dr. Robert G. Blundo Social Work
2003 Dr. James B. Hunt Management and Marketing
2002 Dr. Bradford L. Walker Curricular Studies
2001 Mr. Philip Gerard English
2000 Dr. Paul Kamenish English
1999 Dr. Lori Spicher Foreign Languages and Literatures
1998 Dr. James K. McGowan Philosophy and Religion
1997 Dr. Louis J. LaNunziata Curricular Studies
1996 Dr. Donald E. Furst Art and Theatre
1995 Ms. Kathleen S. Halme English
1994 Dr. Miichael D. Wentworth English
1993 Dr. Faramarz Elizai Accountancy and Business Law
1992 Dr. Timothy A. Ballard Biological Sciences
1991 Dr. Grace M. Burton Curricular Studies
1990 Dr. C. Sue Combs Health, Physical Education and Recreation
1989 Dr. W. Lee Johnston Political Science
1988 Dr. S. Sue Lamb Psychology
1987 Dr. Saul Bachner Specialty Studies
1986 Dr. John H. Haley History
1985 Dr. Charles R. Ward Chemistry
1984 Dr. Anne B. McCrary Biological Sciences
1983 Dr. Betty Jo Welch Communications
1982 Mr. William F. Adcock Music
1981 Dr. Gerald Shinn Philosophy and Religion
1980 Dr. Stephen C. Harper Management and Marketing
1979 Mr. Frank Allen Biological Sciences
1978 Dr. Frank B. Hall Philosophy and Religion

Distinguished Scholarly Engagement and Public Service Award

2013 Dr. Clarice Sue Combs School of Health and Applied Human Sciences
2012 Clarissa Pollard History
2011 Dr. Leslie Hossfeld Sociology and Criminology
2010 Dr. Stephen J. Pullum Communication Studies

Distinguished Teaching Professorship

2013 Dr. Patricia H. Kelley Geography and Geology
  Dr. Sridhar Varadarajan Chemistry and Biochemistry
2012 Dr. Herbert Berg Philosophy and Religion
  Dr. Robert B. Buerger Environmental Studies
2011 Dr. Diana Ashe English
Dr. Richard Ogle Psychology
Mr. Frank Trimble Communication Studies
2010 Dr. Frank Bongiorno Music
Dr. Peter W. Schuhmann Economics and Finance
2009 Dr. Mark Boren English
Dr. Katherine Montwieler English
2008 Dr. Tracy Y. Hargrove Elementary, Middle Level & Literacy Education
Dr. John Rice Sociology and Criminology
2007 Dr. W. Frank Ainsley Geography and Geology
Dr. John P. Bennett Health and Applied Human Sciences
Dr. Richard K. Olsen Communication Studies
2006 Dr. Gabriel G. Lugo Mathematics and Statistics
Dr. Carole E. Tallant Communication Studies
Dr. W. David Webster Biology and Marine Biology
2005 Dr. Russell Herman Mathematics and Statistics
Dr. Tammy G. Hunt Management and Marketing
Dr. Len Lecci Psychology
2004 Dr. Robert G. Blundo Social Work
Dr. William J. Bolduc Communication Studies
Dr. Louis F. Buttino Film Studies
2003 Dr. Don A. Habibi Philosophy and Religion
Dr. James B. Hunt Management and Marketing
Dr. Michael Messina Chemistry
2002 Dr. Timothy A. Ballard Biological Sciences`
Dr. Joanne W. Rockness Accountancy and Business Law
Dr. Bradford L. Walker Curricular Studies
2001 Dr. Janet M. Ellerby English
Mr. Philip Gerard Creative Writing
Dr. Sherrill V. Martin Music
2000 Dr. Paula Kamenish English
Dr. Steve McNamee Sociology
Dr. Kevin Sigler Economics and Finance
1999 Dr. Eleanor K. Covan Sociology
Dr. Richard A. Huber Curricular Studies
Dr. Lori Spicher Foreign Languages and Literatures
1998 Dr. Sue Combs Health, Physical Education and Recreation
Dr. Donald F. Kapraun Biological Sciences
Dr. James K. McGowan Philosophy and Religion
1997 Dr. Lou LaNunziata Curricular Studies
Dr. Charles Lewsi Health, Physical Education and Recreation
Dr. Stephen Pullum Communications
1996 Dr. Saul Bachner Specialty Studies
Dr. Michael D. Wentworth English
Dr. Donald E. Furst Art and Theatre
1995 Dr. Stephen Harper Management and Marketing
Dr. Marcee Raab Steele Curricular Studies
Dr. Melton A. McLaurin History
1994 Dr. Luther Lawson Economics and Finance
Dr. Carol Pilgrim Psychology
Dr. Kenneth Spackman Mathematics and Statistics
1993 Dr. John M. Garris Production and Decision Sciences
Dr. Diane E. Levy Sociology and Criminal Justice
Dr. William E. Overman Psychology
1992 Dr, Grace M. Burton Curricular Studies
Dr. W. Lee Johnston Political Science
Dr. Gerald H. Shinn Philosophy and Religion

Chancellor's Teaching Excellence

2013 Dr. Cara Cilano English
  Dr. Christopher F. Dumas Economics and Finance
  Dr. Jeffery Hill Environmental Studies
  Dr. Amy Kirschke Art and Art History
  Dr. Eleni Pappamihiel IT, Foundations, & Secondary Education
  Dr. Deborah Pollard School of Nursing
2012 Dr. Steven M. Elliott Health and Applied Human Sciences
  Dr. Kathy R. Fox

Elementary, Middle Level and Literacy Education

  Dr. Patricia H. Kelley Geography and Geology
  Dr. Jessica M. Magnus Management
  Dr. Sridhar Varadarajan Chemistry and Biochemistry
2011 Dr. Timothy Ballard Biology and Marine Biology
Dr. Robert Buerger Environmental Studies
Dr. Megan Sweeney English
Dr. Daniel Ivencevich Accounting and Business Law
Dr. Kathleen Schlichting Elementary, Middle Level & Literacy Education
Dr. Robert Boyce Health and Human Sciences
2010 Dr. Diana L. Ashe English
Dr. Douglas Gamble Geography and Geology
Dr. Scott D. Juall Foreign Languages and Literatures
Dr. Stephen C. Harper Management
Dr. Dennis S. Kubasko, Jr. Instructional Technology, Foundations, and Secondary Education
Dr. Yeoun Soo Kim-Godwin Nursing
2009 Dr. John C. Fischetti Educational Leadership
Dr. Susan H. Ivancevich Accountancy and Business Law
Dr. Jeanne K. Kemppainen School of Nursing
Dr. Scott E. Simmons Anthropology
2008 Dr. Mark E. Boren English
Dr. Edward J. Caropreso Instructional Technology/Foundations and Secondary Education
Dr. RuthAnne Kuiper School of Nursing
Dr. Richard L. Ogle Psychology
Dr. Clarissa L. Pollard History
Dr. Carlos L. Rodriguez Management
2007 Dr. James Herstine Health and Applied Human Sciences
Dr. Elizabeth Hines Geography and Geology
Dr. Thomas Lankford Biology and Marine Biology
Dr. Linda Mefchling Early Childhood/Special Education
Dr. Lisa Scribner Management and Marketing
2006 Dr. Herbert Berg Philosophy and Religion
Dr. Tracy Y. Hargrove Curricular Studies
Dr. Thomas Janicki Information Sys & Ops Management
Dr. Gabriel Lugo Mathematics and Statistics
Dr. Richard K. Olsen Communication Studies
2005 Dr. Edna Collins Curricular Studies
Dr. Russell Herman Mathematics and Statistics
Dr. Peter Schuhmann Economics and Finance
Dr. Mark Spaulding History
Dr. David Webster Biological Sciences
2004 Dr. Robert T. Burrus Economics and Finance
Dr. Louis F. Buttino Film Studies
Dr. Richard A. Huber Curricular Studies
Dr. Stephen S. Meinhold Political Science
2003 Dr. Jack A. Gowan Information Sys & Ops Management
Dr. Len B. Lecci Psychology
Ms. Rebecca Lee Creative Writing
Dr. Michael A. Perko Health, and Applied Human Sciences
Dr. John S. Rice Specialty Studies
2002 Dr. Robert G. Blundo Social Work
Dr. Deborah Brunson Communication Studies
Mr. Charles L. Earney Accountancy and Business Law
Dr. Hengameh Kermani Curricular Studies
Dr. Michael Messina Chemistry
2001 Mr. William Bolduc Communication Studies
Dr. Sally Cummings Nursing (no longer at UNCW)
Dr. Sherrill Martin Music
Dr. Drew Rosen Information Sys & Ops Management
Dr. Michael White Creative Writing
2000 Dr. Ferenc Altrichter Philosophy and Religion
Dr. Julian Keith Psychology
Dr. Lynn Leonard Earth Sciences
Dr. Mahnaz Moallem Specialty Studies
Dr. Joanne Rockness Accountancy and Business Law
1999 Dr. Michael Bradley Psychology
Dr. Patricia Comeaux CommunicationStudies
Dr. Donald Habibi Philosophy and Religion
Dr. Randall K. Hanson Accountancy and Business Law
1998 Dr. Susan McCaffray History
Dr. Ned Martin Chemistry
Dr. John Bennett Health, Recreation and Physical Education
Dr. Roy E. Harkin Specialty Studies
Dr. Tammy G. Hunt Management
1997 Dr. Janet M. Ellerby English
Dr. Donald F. Kapraun Biological Sciences
Dr. James K. McGowan Philosophy and Religion
Dr. Kevin J. Sigler Economics and Finance
Dr. Ann P. Lockledge Curricular Studies
1996 Dr. Frank P. Trimble Communication Studies
Dr. Charles A. Lewis Health, Physical Education and Recreation
Dr. Daniel W. Noland English
Dr. Doretha McKnight Stone School of Nursing
Dr. James B. Hunt Marketing and Management
1995 Dr. Judy A. Siguaw Marketing and Management
Dr. Marcee M. Steele Curricular Studies
Dr. Rudi Kiefer Earth Sciences
Dr. Sally J. MacKain Psychology
Dr. Stephen J. Pullum Communication Studies
1994 Dr. Luther Lawson Economics and Finance
Dr. Hathia Hayes Curricular Studies
Dr. James Johnson Psychology
Dr. Melton A. McLaurin History
Dr. Patricia Turrisi Philosophy and Religion
1993 Dr. Faramarz Elikai Accountancy and Business Law
Dr. Richard Huber Curricular Studies
Mr. Philip Gerard English
Dr. Larry Cable History
Dr. Yousry Sayed Chemistry
1992 Dr. K. Douglas Hoffman Management and Marketing
Dr. Carol Chase Thomas Curricular Studies
Dr. Timothy Ballard Biological Sciences
Mr. Donald E. Furst Fine Arts
Dr. Carol Pilgrim Psychology
1991 Dr. John Garris Production and Decision Sciences
Dr. Brad Walker Curricular Studies
Dr. William Overman Psychology
Dr. Carol Tallant Communication Studies
Dr. Michael Wentworth English

Distinguished Faculty Scholar Award

2013 Dr. Paolo Almeida Chemistry and Biochemistry
  Dr. Herb Berg Philosophy and Religion
2012 Dr. Lynn A. Leonard Geography and Geology
2011 Dr. Stephen McNamee Sociology and Criminology
Dr. Caroline Clements Psychology
2010 Dr. Wei Feng Mathematics and Statistics
Dr. Stephen Kinsey Biology and Marine Biology
2009 Dr. Tony Puente Psychology
2008 Dr. Steven D. Emslie Biology and Marine Biology
Dr. Robert D. Hancock Chemistry and Biochemistry
Dr. Stephen A. Skrabal Chemistry and Biochemistry
2007 Dr. Dale J. Cohen Psychology
Dr. Jeanne K. Kemppainen Nursing
Dr. Michael M. Seidman History
2006 Dr. Lawrence Cahoon Biology and Marine Biology
Dr. Philip Furia Creative Writing
Dr. Stephen Harper Management and Marketing
2005 Dr. Richard M. Dillaman Biology and Marine Biology
Dr. Patricia H. Kelley Earth Sciences
Dr. Sherrill V. Martin Music
2004 Dr. Ann Conner Art and Theatre
Dr. David La Vere History
2003 Dr. Craig Galbraith Management and Marketing
Mr. Philip Gerard Creative Writing
Dr. Ned Martin Chemistry
2002 Dr. William J. Cooper Chemistry
2001 Dr. Robert J. Kieber Chemistry
Dr. D. Ann Pabst Biological Sciences
2000 Dr. Randall K. Hanson Accountancy and Business Law
Dr. Carol A. Pilgrim Psychology
Dr. Martin H. Posey Biological Sciences
1999 Dr. Lou Buttino Communication Studies
Dr. Joseph Pawlik Biological Sciences
Dr. Barbara F. Waxman English
1998 Dr. William H. Overman, Jr. Psychology
1997 Dr. William J. Cleary Earth Sciences
1996 Dr. Ibrahim S. Sadek Mathematical Sciences
1995 Dr. James Parnell Biological Sciences
1994 Dr. Joan Wiley Chemistry
1993 Dr. Robert B. Toplin History
1992 Dr. John Clifford English
1991 Dr. Mark Galizio Psychology
1990 Dr. Donald F. Kapraun Biological Sciences

Graduate Mentor Award

2012-13 Dr. Thomas Barth Public and International Affairs
2011-12 Dr. Michael White Creative Writing
2010-11 Dr. Mahnaz Moallem Instructional Technology, Foundations and Secondary Education
2009-10 Dr. Lawrence B. Cahoon Biology and Marine Biology
2008-09 Dr. Sally McCain Psychology
2007-08 Dr. Carol Ann Pilgrim Psychology
Dr. Martin H. Posey Biology and Marine Biology
2006-07 Dr. William J. McCarthy History
Dr. Nora E. Noel Psychology
2005-06 Dr. Michael Wentworth English
2004-05 Ms. Wend Brenner Creative Writing
Dr. Barbara F. Waxman English
2003-04 Dr. Joan D. Wiley Chemistry
2002-03 Dr. D. Ann Pabst Biological Sciences
2001-02 Dr. Janet M. Ellerby English
2000-01 Dr, Richard M. Dillaman Biological Sciences
1999-00 Mr. Philip Gerard Creative Writing
Dr. Robert Roer Biological Sciences

O. Max Gardner Award

1994 Dr. Gerald H. Shinn Philosophy and Religion

Lecturer of the Year Award

2013 David Bollinger

Communication Studies

  Dr. Laura M. Spivey

School of Health and Applied Human Sciences

2012 Jennifer Chin Communication Studies
  Terry Fleck Mathematics & Statistics
2011 Brandy Mechling School of Nursing
  Emily Smith Creative Writing
2010 Mr. Tim Bass Creative Writing
  Ms. Michelle Manning English
2009 Ms. Yoko Kano Foreign Languages & Literature
  Ms. Jennifer Myers Psychology
2008 Mr. Roger Shew Geography & Geology
  Ms. Anita Veit Sociology & Criminology
2007 Ms. Kathleen Benzaquin Teaching Fellows Program, WCE
  Ms. Diane Melroy Biology & Marine Biology
2006 Ms. Lavonne Adams Creative Writing
  Ms. Tammala Bulger Communication Studies
  Dr. Christine Hughes Psychology
  Dr. Laura Wittern-Keller History
  Dr. Linda Potts Biology & Marine Biology

 

To view the Portable Document Format (PDF) documents below you will need Adobe Acrobat Reader. It is available free of charge by clicking on the Get Acrobat Reader icon:
acrobat


UNC Wilmington | 601 S. College Road, Wilmington NC 28403 | 910.962.3000 | About this Site | Copyright Notice | Feedback | Page maintained by:  S. McFarland [ mcfarlands AT uncw DOT edu ]