Association for Campus Entertainment

Homecoming
The Homecoming committee programs, creates, schedules, and promotes a themed week of events leading up to the Homecoming Basketball Game. They also coordinate all aspects of Homecoming Court nomination and selection processes leading up to the crowning of the Homecoming King and Queen.

Homecoming 2019: Paint the World Teal

Monday, January 28th
Homecoming Kickoff: FUU, Randall Library, Cameron Hall
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Late Night Breakfast: Wagoner Hall
10 pm-12 am
(Staff can sign up to volunteer for this event by emailing Andrea Ingle at inglea@uncw.edu)
Tuesday, January 29th
Teal Tuesday After Dark: Amphitheater
6 pm-8 pm (rain location Sharky's and Lumina Theater)
Wednesday, January 30th
Dub Idol: Kenan Auditorium
7 pm
Thursday, January 31st
ACE Presents: Shamilton!
8 pm- 9 pm
Friday, February 1st
Battle of the Bands: Burney Center
8 pm
Saturday, February 2nd
Homecoming Trunk Show and Student Tealgate: Parking Lot B
4:30 pm-6:30 pm
Homecoming Game and Court Crowning, Trask
7 pm
Homecoming Queen Candidates 

Homecoming King   Candidates 

Lauren Deane is a Senior majoring in Spanish and Criminology from Reidsville, NC. She was nominated by Reformed University Fellowship (RUF).

Jonathan Bailey is a Junior majoring in Marketing Strategy from Raleigh, NC. He was nominated by Overflow Campus Organization.

Kara Goodson is a Senior majoring in Communication Studies from Jacksonville, NC. She was nominated by Alpha Xi Delta.

Earl J Green III is a Junior majoring in Business Administration from Greensboro, NC. He was nominated by Phi Beta Sigma.

Abigial Martin is a Senior majoring in Communication Studies from Clayton, NC. She was nominated by Residence Hall Association.

Alexander Hoffman is a Senior majoring in Chemistry from Garner, NC. He was nominated by Student Ambassadors. 

 

Helen Rogalski is a Senior majoring in International Studies and Political Science from Chapel Hill, NC. She was nominated by The Seahawk.

Casey Milton is a Senior majoring in Business Administration from Monroe, NC. He was nominated by the UNCW Quidditch Sports Club.

Kylie Wright is a Senior majoring in Biology and Philosophy from Herndon, VA. She was nominated by Student Ambassadors.

Cole Tillett is a Junior majoring in Business Administration from Greenville, NC. He was nomiated by the Student Government Association.

2018 Homecoming King and Queen:

Grant Draughn and Jenna Curran

Jenna Curran and Grant Draughn

2018 Homecoming Court

2018 Homecoming Court

 

Homecoming 2018 Spirit Sweepstakes Winners!

Gold Category: Student Ambassadors

Student Ambassadors

Teal Category: The Seahawk

(not yet pictured)

Navy Category: Seabelles

Seabelles