Travel Instructions 

When traveling internationally, foreign nationals (FNs) first need to ask themselves if they need to obtain a new visa stamp before returning to the US.  Important note: citizens of Canada do NOT need a visa stamp to enter the US.

If yes, the FN will have to make a visa appt. at the US embassy or consulate abroad to obtain a new visa stamp before returning to the US.    

  • Visa stamps can only be obtained at a US embassy or consulate abroad. o
  • Refer to the embassy’s website for specific instructions. o
  • Refer to this website for current visa appointment wait/processing times.

All FNs must carry the following with them when re‐entering the US:

F‐1 degree‐seeking

  • Passport, valid 6 months into the future at the time of entry
  • Valid F‐1 visa
  • Original I‐20 with a travel signature signed within the past year

F‐1 ESL

  • Passport, valid 6 months into the future at the time of entry
  • Valid F‐1 visa
  • Original I‐20 with a travel signature signed within the past year

H‐1B

  • Passport, valid 6 months into the future at the time of entry
  • Valid H‐1B visa
  • Original I‐129 approval notice
  • Copy of entire H‐1B petition

J‐1 exchange student

  • Passport, valid 6 months into the future at the time of entry
  • Valid J‐1 visa
  • Original DS‐2019 with a travel signature signed within the past year

J‐1 scholar

  • Passport, valid 6 months into the future at the time of entry
  • Valid J‐1 visa
  • Original DS‐2019 with a travel signature signed within the past 6 months