Registered Student Organizations

The High Seas Dub Awards 2016 Performance
Golden Sammy

The Dub Awards

The Golden SammyUNCW is home to a multitude of recognized student groups who focus on a variety of purposes. All Registered Student Organizations contribute to the UNCW and Wilmington communities and UNCW believes in celebrating these contributions. The Dub Awards are presented by the Campus Activities & Involvement Center Office and the Office of Student Leadership and Engagement.

Registered student organizations and fraternities and sororities can apply for numerous accolades to be announced at The Dub Awards. Any student organization member, officer, advisor or community member may nominate an organization for the awards.

The fourth annual Dub Awards will be held on Thursday, April 5, 2018 in the Burney Center.

For more information, contact the Campus Activities & Involvement Center or Office of Student Leadership and Engagement.

...And the 2018 Nominees Are: 

Organizational Awards:
  • RSO Outstanding Educational Program
    • Residence Hall Association - Hands Are For...
    • Plastic Ocean Project - Stop Sucking Week
    • Asian Student Association - YWCA Reach! With ASA
  • RSO Outstanding Community Service Program
    • Asian Student Association - Burmese Refugee Tutoring
    • Association for Campus Entertainment - Thanksgiving Teal Tuesday
    • UNCW Surfrider - We Heart Our Oceans
  • RSO Outstanding Diversity Program
    • Asian Student Association - Asian American Pacific Islander Awareness Week
    • Desi & Caribbean Student Association - Navratri
    • Watson Student Leaders - Social Justice in Education 
  • FSL Community Service Program of the Year
    • Alpha Delta Pi - Soup Kitchen
    • Alpha Phi - Dino Day
    • Sigma Sigma Sigma - Big and Small Family Ball
  • FSL Philanthropy of the Year
    • Alpha Chi Omega - Alpha Chi Couture
    • Phi Gamms Delta (FIJI) - Phi Gam Skate Jam
    • Alpha Phi - Red Dress Gala
  • RSO Outstanding Print Marketing Material
    • Association for Campus Entertainment
    • Residence Hall Association
    • Student Ambassadors
  • RSO Outstanding Multimedia Marketing Material
    • Association for Campus Entertainment
    • Plastic Ocean Project
    • Flicker Film Society
  • FSL UNCW Police Department Risk Management Award
    • Alpha Delta Pi
    • Delta Zeta
  • FSL Most Improved Chapter of the Year
    • Alpha Delta Pi
    • Alpha Sigma Phi
    • Delta Zeta
  • RSO Student Organization of the Year: Navy Category
    • Asian Student Association
    • National Alliance on Mental Illness on Campus
    • Plastic Ocean Project
  • RSO Student Organization of the Year: Teal Category
    • National Residency Hall Honorary
    • Student Ambassadors
    • The Seahawk 
  • RSO Outstanding Social Program
    • Association for Campus Entertainment - Fan Jam
    • Flicker Film Society - Reel Teal Film Festival
    • Student Ambassadors - Oozeball

Individual Awards

  • RSO Advisor of the Year
    • Catholic Campus Ministry - St. Rosemary McNamara
    • SCUBA Club - Rob Williams
    • Student Ambassadors - Hannah Morgan
  • FSL Chapter Advisor of the Year
    • Alpha Chi Omega - Robin Harper
    • Chi Omega - Dr. Katrin Wesner
    • Phi Mu - Erica Brace
  • FSL Scholar of the Year
    • Alpha Delta Pi - Madison Yarish
    • Alpha Tau Omega - Alexander Farrow
    • Delta Zeta - Blair Bowling
  • New Student Organization Leader of the Year
    • Atlantis - Cecilia Monahan
    • National Residence Hall Honorary - Adam Blackburn
    • National Residence Hall Honorary - Hanna Jones
  • FSL New Member of the Year
    • Alpha Chi Omega - Jessica Glenn
    • Alpha Phi - Rebeca Murillo
    • Alpha Sigma Phi - Brad Howell
    • Phi Beta Sigma - AJ Dunn
  • FSL Fraternity Man of the Year
    • Alpha Tau Omega - Ches Woodall
    • Delta Sigma Phi - Alec Kunkel
    • FIJI - Austin Schmidt
  • Sorority Woman of the Year
    • Alpha Delta Pi - Jessie Barnette
    • Alpha Phi - Sydney Bouchelle
    • Alpha Xi Delta - Jenna Curran
  • RSO Outstanding Returning Student Organization Leader of the Year
    • College Republicans - Elise Yost
    • Residence Hall Association - Cierra Washington
    • Student Ambassadors - Tara Capel
  • FSL Sorority President of the Year
    • Alpha Delta Pi - Sara Joyce
    • Delta Zeta - Cayley Fisher
    • Phi Mu - Maggie Wells
  • FSL Fraternity President of the Year
    • Alpha Tau Omega - Grant Martin
    • Delta Chi - Nathaneal Mavis
    • Phi Beta Sigma - AJ Dunn
  • FSL Student of the Year
    • Alpha Chi Omega - Gabriella Hernandez
    • Alpha Kappa Alpha, Sorority Inc. - Aria Lipscomb
    • Alpha Sigma Phi - Nicholas Pianovich
  • RSO Unsung Hero Award
    • Plastic Ocean Project - Eric Dzenis
    • Pi Sigma Epsilon - Shannon Dube
    • Residence Hall Association - Sullivan Young
  • Greek Legacy Award
    • Alpha Delta Pi - Elizabeth Mitchell
    • Delta Zeta - Shelby Jordan
    • Lambda Chi Alpha - Grant Draughn
  • RSO I AM PHIL Award
    • Fellowship Christian Athletes - Kayla Thompson
    • Student Ambassadors - Emma Menzer
    • Student Ambassadors - Megan Hinson
  • FSL I AM PHIL Award
    • Delta Zeta - Claire Babcock
    • Pi Kappa Alpha - Austin Spivey
    • Kappa Delta - Savannah Jacobs
...Past Award Winners Include:
Organization Awards:
  • Outstanding Educational Program
    • 2017 Plastic Ocean Project - Marine Debris Education Program
    • 2016 Plastic Ocean Project - Educational Outreach Program
    • 2015 Surfrider - We Heart Our Oceans
  • Outstanding Community Service Program
    • 2017 Surfrider - We Heart Our Oceans 
    • 2016 Make A Change - Change for Change
    • 2015 Surfrider - Beach Sweep
  • Outstanding Diversity Program
    • 2017 Residence Hall Association - GenderBread Cookies
    • 2016 Residence Hall Association - Chalk About It
    • 2015 Student Government Association – DiversiTV
  • Community Service Program of the Year
    • 2017 Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. - Pretty In Pink Wig Out
    • 2016 Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. - A Salvation Army Day of Service
    • 2015 Pi Kappa Alpha - Wilmington Children's Museum
  • Philanthropy of the Year
    • 2017 Alpha Tau Omega - ATO Goes Homeless
    • 2016 Chi Omega - 10th Annual Golf Tournament
    • 2015 Alpha Chi Omega - Guard Your Heart Through the Hoops of Love
  • Outstanding Print Marketing Material
    • 2017 Flicker Film Society - Reel Teal Event Poster
    • 2016 Residence Hall Association - Lighting the Way with RHA
    • 2015 Residence Hall Association - Lighting the Way with RHA
  • Outstanding Multimedia Marketing Material
    • 2017 Student Ambassadors - Crowdfunding for CASE ASAP Convention
    • 2016 Flicker Film Society - Reel Teal X Film Festival Launch Trailer
    • 2015 Flicker Film Society - Reel Teal Film Festival Promo: "The Film Process"
  • UNCW Police Department Risk Management Award
    • 2017 Phi Mu
    • 2016 Chi Omega
    • 2015 Pi Kappa Alpha & Phi Mu
  • Most Improved Chapter of the Year
    • 2017 Phi Mu
    • 2016 Phi Gamma Delta
    • 2015 Delta Zeta
  • Gold Student Organization of the Year
    • 2017 Anime Club
    • 2016 Plastic Ocean Project
    • 2015 Surfrider
  • Teal Student Organization of the Year
    • 2017 Student Ambassadors
    • 2016 National Residence Hall Honorary
  • Community Program of the Year
    • 2016 National Pan-Hellenic Council - Step Show
    • 2015 Phi Mu - Treat-A-Child
Individual Awards:
  • Advisor of the Year
    • 2017 Dr. Tracy Meyer - Pi Sigma Epsilon: 
    • 2016 John Osinski - Veterans Education & Transition Support
    • 2015 Sigma Tau Delta
  • Chapter Advisor of the Year
    • 2017 Jessica Smith - Delta Zeta
    • 2016 Tracy Register - Alpha Gamma Delta
    • 2015 Maria Stasios – Chi Omega
  • Scholar of the Year
    • 2017 Katherine O’Hara - Alpha Gamma Delta
    • 2016 Adriana Castille - Alpha Gamma Delta
    • 2015 Cameron Burns – Alpha Delta Pi
  • New Student Organization Leader of the Year
    • 2017 Lydia Hazelwonder - Female Future Professionals
    • 2016 Morgan Clark - Make A Change
    • 2015 Tobi Polland – SGA
  • Sorority New Member of the Year
    • 2017 Casey Auch - Alpha Gamma Delta
    • 2016 Gabriella Dionisio - Chi Omega
    • 2015 Christina Damiano – Phi Mu
  • Fraternity New Member of the Year
    • 2017 Dillon Cloud - Lambda Chi Alpha
    • 2016 Alexander Kuppler - Delta Chi
    • 2015 Hunter Roark – Lambda Chi Alpha
  • Fraternity Man of the Year
    • 2017 Jake Thompson - Delta Kappa Epsilon
    • 2016 Marquis Duncan - Alpha Phi Alpha
    • 2015 Ryan Sutton – Alpha Tau Omega
  • Sorority Woman of the Year
    • 2017 Madison Stilwell - Chi Omega
    • 2016 Kellie Pullen - Phi Mu
    • 2015 Hannah King – Phi Mu
  • Outstanding Student Organization Leader of the Year
    • 2017 Morgan Clark - Make A Change
    • 2016 Dustin Fleischmann - Association of Campus Entertainment
    • 2015 Carynne Spalding – National Residence Hall Association
  • Sorority Chapter President of the Year
    • 2017 Shannon Phelps - Delta Zeta
    • 2016 Megan McCarron - Alpha Chi Omega
    • 2015 Esme Fussell - Alpha Gamma Delta
  • Fraternity Chapter President of the Year
    • 2017 Colton Freund - Delta Tau Delta
    • 2016 Anderson Ray - Alpha Tau Omega
    • 2015 Anderson Ray - Alpha Tau Omega
  • Unsung Hero Award
    • 2017 Tara Baran - Student Ambassadors
    • 2016 Lizzie Lovett - Flicker Film Society
    • 2015 Alexander Velit – Surfrider
  • Greek Legacy Award
    • 2017 Marquis Duncan - Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
    • 2016 Dylan Seagraves - Pi Kappa Alpha
    • 2015 Vanessa Kopp - Alpha Gamma Delta
  • I AM PHIL Award
    • 2017 Stephanie Spencer - Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
    • 2017 Kaitlin Heck - Student Ambassadors
Vice Chancellor's Cup For Academic Excellence:
  • Interfraternity Council
    • 2017 Lambda Chi Alpha
    • 2016 Delta Sigma Phi
    • 2015 Pi Kappa Phi
  • National Pan-Hellenic Council
    • 2017 Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
    • 2016 Zeta Phi Beta
    • 2015 Alpha Phi Alpha
  • National Panhellenic Council
    • 2017 Alpha Delta Pi
    • 2016 Alpha Delta Pi
    • 2015 Alpha Xi Delta
Bradley Cup:
  • Interfraternity Council
    • 2017 Delta Kappa Epsilon
    • 2016 Pi Kappa Alpha
    • 2015 Lambda Chi Alpha
  • National Pan-Hellenic Council
    • 2017 Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
    • 2016 Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
    • 2015 Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • National Panhellenic Council
    • 2017 Chi Omega
    • 2016 Sigma Sigma Sigma
    • 2015 Alpha Xi Delta