Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Students at Spring 2019 Awards Ceremony

Departmental Awards and Scholarships (Information)

Adrian D. Hurst Award

2021 Winner: Peyton Rameas

Past Winners
2020 Michael Copeland
2019 Michael Copeland
2018 Courtney Van Wallendael
2017 Trinity White
2016 Natalie Robertson
2015 Allison Gniadek
2011 Meredith Heaton
2010 Erik Minges
2009 Anna Tommerdahl
2008 Jennifer McKee
2007 Rebecca Morgan
2006 Joseph Griffin
2005 Rebecca Vinsonhaler
2004
2003 David Bristol
2002 Matthew Psioda
2001 Sophie Trawalter

Barbara Pridgen English Memorial Award

2021 Winner: Micheal Copeland
Past Winners
2020 Grant Poulson
2019 Brenden White
2018 Courtney Van Wallendael
2017 Mary Olivolo
2016 Troy Kling
2015 Danielle Gaal
2011 Amanda Jones
2010 Kelly Davis
2009 Thomas Shafer
2008 Anna Maeser
2007 Adam Santoro
2006 Timothy Ellis
2005 Anthony Hardison
2004 Matthew Psioda
2003 Melissa Spencer
2002 Sophie Trawalter
2001 David Sutherland

Thad Dankel Mathematics Scholarship

2021 Winner: Kaitlyn A A Hohmeier
Past Winners
2020 Kaitlyn A A Hohmeier
2019 Michael Copeland
2018 Stephen Roark
2017 Christine Craib
2016 Christine Craib and Virginia Martin

2015

Natalie Robertson and Cody Tucker
2014 Mark Evangelista
2013 Steven Terry and Hannah Ritchie
2012 Kyle Miller
2011 Zac Carnevale
2010 Amanda Jones
2009 Youri Nelson
2009 Erik Minges

Toney Mathematics and Statistics Faculty Award

2021 Winner: Christopher Thomas Hamel

Past Winners
2020 Sankalp Yadav
2019 Brenden White
2018 Madeline Ottinger
2017 Allyson Lineberry
2012 Joseph Perone
2011 Katie Olivolo
2010 Michael Shaw
2009 Nicole Rocco
2008 Thomas Shafer
2007 Vivienne Seed
2006 Tracy Hoyle
2005 Mary Margare McEachern
2004 Michael Ferraro
2003 Michael Zichy
2002 Meridith Antes
2001 Paul Chapman

Adrian D. Hurst Mathematics Scholarship

2021 Winner: Sankalp Yadav
Past Winners
2020 Christian Koertje
2019 Michael Copeland
2018 Michael Byrd
2017 Caroline Werther
2016 Natalie Robertson
2015 Aysha Khan
2014 Tiffany Hales and Nikolai Lipscomb
2013 Kaela Vogel and Kristin Moody
2012 Jennifer Messer and Emily Deitrick
2011 Elizabeth Peters and Emily Wood
2010 Ashley Martin and Erica Wright
2009 Kelly Davis and Erik Minges
2008 Kelly Davis and Sara Moore
2007 Emilee Billeaud, Tracy Hoyle and Jennifer McKee
2006 Emily Billeaud, David Fuchs, Mary Margaret McEachern and Adam Santoro
2005 Holly Carter, Anthony Hardison and Rebecca Vinsonhaler
2004 Holly Carter and Stephanie Herring
2003 Stephanie Herring and Matthew Psioda
2002 Matthew Psioda and Melissa Spencer
2001 Paris Faison and Sophie Trawalter

A. Carl Nelson Jr. Scholarship

2021 Winner: Hayley Chatherine Urbanek
Past Winners
2020 Sean Patrick Enck
2019 Hunter Wilkinson
2018 Thomas Billman
2017 Thomas Billman
2016 Caroline Werther
2015 Sarah Trezona
2014 Troy Kling
2013 Amanda Bowen
2012 Sofya Zaytseva
2011 Thu-Nguyen Nguyen
2010 Meredith Amber Heaton
2009 Sarah Fann
2008 Anna Maeser and Ryan Byrd
2007 David Blacklock, Anna Maeser and Sara Moore
2006 Kristin Hains and Sara Moore
2005 Kathleen Karlon
2004 Edward Bakewell
2003 Melissa Humphrey
2002 Aaron Thatcher
2001 Melissa Spencer

Gene T. and Elizabeth J. Fales Scholarship

2021 Winner: Joyce Peregrine Pechersky

Past Winners
2020 Joyce Peregrine Pechersky
2019 Jessica Gray
2018 Sierra Wombacher
2017 Michael Byrd
2016 Banks Osborne
2015 Allison Gniadek
2014 Amanda Brenner
2013 Troy Kling
2012 Leopold Hartsock
2011 Cecilia Ducloz
2010
2009 Michael Shaw

Douglas D. Smith Scholarship

2021 Winner: Carrie Ann Andrews-Smith
Past Winners
2020 Jeremiah Carlson and Amanda Nicole Williams
2019 Christian Koertje
2018 Kelsey Kearney
2017 Virginia Martin
2016 Allyson Lineberry
2015 Tyler Gampp
2014 Zachary Wasielewski
2013 Richard Graham
2012 Lisa Wagner

Kenneth R. and Linda Smith Gurganus Scholarship

2021 Winner: Sarah Kathryn Kilpatrick
Past Winners
2020 Michael Ross Copeland
2019 Jordan Tanley

UNCW Bookstore Award for Academic Excellence

Past Winners
2010 Erica Cohoon
2009 Matthew Hilton, Heather Arnold and Adrian Coles
2008 Nicole Rocco
2007 Anthony Kaufman and Alicia Raimondi
2006 Nathaniel Miner and Vivienne Seed
2005 Rick McMahon and Charles White
2004 Anthony Hardison and Brandy Jones
2003 Camden Connelly and Catrina Parker
2002 Stephanie Herring and Michael Zichy
2001 Meredith Antes and Christina Koenig

J. Marshall Crews Award

Past Winners
2005 David Fuchs
2004 Camden Connelly
2003 Samuel Schauf
2002 Samuel Schauf
2001 Rosa Fuller