Center for Marine Science

Previous Aquatic Ecology Laboratory Research Team Members

Research Staff

  • Chris Shank 1995 - 1999
  • Scott Ensign 1996-2002
  • Tracy Wheeler 1997-1999
  • Ashley Skeen 1998-2000
  • Christian Preziosi 1998
  • Virginia Johnson 1999-2006
  • Jesse Cook 2000-2001
  • Heather CoVan (Wells) 2000-2005
  • Ellen Wambach 2000-2001
  • Dave Wells 2001
  • Kim Cressman 2003-2003
  • Tara MacPherson 2002-2003
  • Kevin Woodward 2003-2004
  • Bryan Farlow 2003
  • Jonathan Hartsell 2003-2004
  • Jen O'Reilly 2004
  • Lisa Thatcher 2004
  • Maverick Raber 2004-2005
  • Crystal Shaw 2005
  • Doug Parsons 1995 - 2007
  • Brad Rosov 2005-2007
  • Asher Williams 2005-2007
  • Kimberly Duernberger 2005-2008
  • Byron Toothman 2006-2008
  • Ned Durant 2005-2009
  • Mary Tavares - 2007
  • Dr. Amanda Kahn 2009-2014
  • Rena Spivey 2008 - 2014

Graduate students

  • Jade Burtchett- graduated 2017 - Master's Thesis title:
  • Anna Robuck- graduated 2016 - Master's Thesis title:
  • Lauren Bohrer- graduated 2016 - Master's Thesis title:
  • Mary Grace Lemon- graduated 2014 - Master's Thesis title
  • Elizabeth Steffy Chudoba- graduated 2012 - Master's Thesis title:
  • Rena Spivey- graduated 2008 - Master's Thesis title:
  • Ned Durant- graduated 2008 - Master's Thesis title:
  • Virginia Johnson- gradutated 2005 - Master's Thesis title:
  • Tara MacPherson - graduated 2004 - Master's Thesis title:

DIS Students and Interns

  • Nick Moore - Upper Hewletts Creek FC 1994
  • Carolyn Byrum - Upper Howe Creek FC 1994
  • Scott Ensign - Howe Creek chlorophyll and WQ 1994
  • Macy Toedt - Bradley and Hewletts Creeks chlorophyll 1994
  • Scott Ensign - CFR BODs 1995
  • Andrea Giandomenico - Chlorophyll and WQ in tidal creeks 1995
  • Kalliopi Angelidaki (Popi) - Bradley Creek SS and nutrients 1995-1996
  • Matt Muraro - Pages and Howe Creeks chlorophyll and WQ 1996
  • Doug Parsons - chlorophyll methods 1996
  • Ray Silica - Hewletts Creek bioassay 1996
  • Sean Rooney - WQ profiles 1996
  • Ashley Skeen - WQ in tidal creeks freshman honors project 1997
  • Jesse Cook - Greenfield Lake bioassays 1998
  • Jennifer Easton - Hewletts Creek bioassays 1998
  • Brad Schroeder - Futch and Howe Creeks bioassays 1999
  • Amy Roberts - Greenfield Lake BOD 2000
  • Laura Shepherd - Burnt Mill Creek FC and WQ 2001
  • Abbey Chrystal - Burnt Mill Creek and Greenfield Lake BOD 2001
  • Tara Williams - Burnt Mill Creek FC 2001
  • Jen Harding - Greenfield Lake BOD 2001
  • Allison Berry - Airlie Gardens FC 2002
  • Jenille Mason - Airlie Gardens BOD 2002
  • Sarah Williams - Howe Creek YSI Diel Studies 2002
  • Trent Johnston - Cape Fear River Plume bioassay 2002
  • Bryan Farlow - NECFR BOD 2002
  • Dylan Elks - Greenfield Lake profiles 2002
  • Leslie Blaylock - Greenfield Lake profiles 2002
  • Rhea Anna Price - Mayfaire Fecal Coliform Bacteria 2002
  • Sarah Kehoe - Cape Fear River Plume bioassays 2002
  • Marisa Trenkle - Wetland massacre analysis 2002
  • Dylan Elks - NECFR BOD 2004
  • Dana Rohrbacher - Mayfaire Fecal Coliform Bacteria 2004
  • Cinnamon Williams - Greenfield Lake SAV 2005
  • Amanda Maness - Mayfaire Fecak Coliform Bacteria 2007
  • Mary Tavares -Optical Brighteners in Tidal Cks
  • Amanda Davis - Stormwater Bioassays 2010
  • Johanna Farmer - Dissolved Organic Carbon in Black Water Streams 2011
  • Lisa Clay - Burnt Mill Creek Fecal Coliform Bacteria 2011
  • Nick Cavarocci - Hewletts Creek Watershed Fecal Coliform Bacteria 2012
  • Jared Metheny - Microcystis Blooms and BOD in Cape Fear River 2012
  • Stephanie Protopappas - Illicit Sewage Discharge Identification in Burnt Mill Ck. 2012
  • Malorie White - Fecal Coliform and Enterococcus at Wrightsville Beach 2013
  • John Doug Barker - Bradley Creek Wateshed Fecal Coliform Bacteria 2014