Registered Student Organizations

The High Seas Dub Awards 2016 Performance
Golden Sammy

The Dub Awards

The Golden SammyUNCW is home to a multitude of recognized student groups who focus on a variety of purposes. All Registered Student Organizations contribute to the UNCW and Wilmington communities and UNCW believes in celebrating these contributions. The Dub Awards are presented by the Campus Activities & Involvement Center Office and the Office of Student Leadership and Engagement.

Registered student organizations and fraternities and sororities can apply for numerous accolades to be announced at The Dub Awards. Any student organization member, officer, advisor or community member may nominate an organization for the awards.

The fourth annual Dub Awards will be held on Thursday, April 5, 2018 in the Burney Center.

For more information, contact the Campus Activities & Involvement Center or Office of Student Leadership and Engagement.

The Dub Awards 2017 Recipients

2017 Highlight Video: created by Flicker Film Society

Organization Awards:

  • 2017 Outstanding Social Program: Residence Hall Association: Summer Sizzle
  • 2017 Outstanding Educational Program: Plastic Ocean Project: Marine Debris Education Program
  • 2017 Outstanding Community Service Program: Surfrider: We Heart Our Oceans 
  • 2017 Outstanding Diversity Program: Residence Hall Association: GenderBread Cookies
  • 2017 Community Service Program of the Year: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.: Pretty In Pink Wig Out
  • 2017 Philanthropic Program of the Year: Alpha Tau Omega: ATO Goes Homeless
  • 2017 Outstanding Print Marketing Material: Flicker Film Society: Reel Teal Event Poster
  • 2017 Outstanding Multimedia Marketing Material: Student Ambassadors: Crowdfunding for CASE ASAP Convention
  • 2017 UNCW Police Department Risk Management Award: Phi Mu
  • 2017 Most Improved Chapter of the Year: Phi Mu
  • 2017 Gold Student Organization of the Year: Anime Club
  • 2017 Teal Student Organization of the Year: Student Ambassadors

Individual Awards:

  • 2017 Advisor of the Year: Pi Sigma Epsilon: Dr. Tracy Meyer
  • 2017 Chapter Advisor of the Year: Delta Zeta; Jessica Smith
  • 2017 Scholar of the Year: Alpha Gamma Delta: Katherine O’Hara
  • 2017 New Student Organization Leader of the Year: Female Future Professionals: Lydia Hazelwonder
  • 2017 Sorority New Member of the Year: Alpha Gamma Delta: Casey Auch
  • 2017 Fraternity New Member of the Year: Lambda Chi Alpha: Dillon Cloud
  • 2017 Fraternity Man of the Year: Delta Kappa Epsilon: Jake Thompson
  • 2017 Sorority Woman of the Year: Chi Omega: Madison Stilwell
  • 2017 Outstanding Student Organization Leader of the Year: Make A Change: Morgan Clark
  • 2017 Sorority Chapter President of the Year: Delta Zeta: Shannon Phelps
  • 2017 Fraternity Chapter President of the Year: Delta Tau Delta: Colton Freund
  • 2017 Unsung Hero: Student Ambassadors: Tara Baran
  • 2017 I AM PHIL: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.: Stephanie Spencer, Student Ambassadors: Kaitlin Heck 
  • 2017 Greek Legacy: Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.: Marquis Duncan

Vice Chancellor's Cup For Academic Excellence:

  • 2017 Interfraternity Council: Lambda Chi Alpha
  • 2017 National Pan-Hellenic Council: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • 2017 National Panhellenic Council: Alpha Delta Pi

Bradley Cup:

  • 2017 Interfraternity Council: Delta Kappa Epsilon
  • 2017 National Pan-Hellenic Council: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • 2017 National Panhellenic Council: Chi Omega

The Dub Awards 2016 Recipients

2016 Highlight Video: created by Flicker Film Society

Organization Awards:

  • 2016 Outstanding Social Program: Flicker Film Society - Reel Teal X Film Festival
  • 2016 Community Program of the Year: National Pan-Hellenic Council - Step Show
  • 2016 Outstanding Educational Program: Plastic Ocean Project - Educational Outreach Program
  • 2016 Outstanding Community Service Program: Make A Change - Change for Change
  • 2016 Outstanding Diversity Program: Residence Hall Association - Chalk About It
  • 2016 Outstanding Community Service: Alpha Kappa Alpha - A Salvation Army Day of Service
  • 2016 Philanthropic Program of the Year: Chi Omega - 10th Annual Golf Tournament
  • 2016 Outstanding Print Marketing Material: Residence Hall Association - Lighting the Way with RHA
  • 2016 Outstanding Multimedia Marketing Material: Flicker Film Society - Reel Teal X Film Festival Launch Trailer
  • 2016 UNCW Police Department Risk Management Award: Chi Omega
  • 2016 Most Improved Chapter of the Year: Phi Gamma Delta
  • 2016 Gold Student Organization of the Year: Plastic Ocean Project
  • 2016 Teal Student Organization of the Year: National Residence Hall Honorary

Individual Awards:

  • 2016 Advisor of the Year: John Osinski - Veterans Education & Transition Support
  • 2016 Chapter Advisor of the Year: Tracy Registerr - Alpha Gamma Delta
  • 2016 Scholar of the Year: Adriana Castille - Alpha Gamma Delta
  • 2016 New Student Organization Leader of the Year: Morgan Clark - Make A Change
  • 2016 Sorority New Member of the Year: Gabriella Dionisio - Chi Omega
  • 2016 Fraternity New Member of the Year: Alexander Kuppler - Delta Chi
  • 2016 Fraternity Man of the Year: Marquis Duncan - Alpha Phi Alpha
  • 2016 Sorority Woman of the Year: Kellie Pullen - Phi Mu
  • 2016 Outstanding Student Organization Leader of the Year: Dustin Fleischmann - Association of Campus Entertainment
  • 2016 Sorority Chapter President of the Year: Megan McCarron - Alpha Chi Omega
  • 2016 Fraternity Chapter President of the Year: Anderson Ray - Alpha Tau Omega
  • 2016 Unsung Hero: Lizzie Lovett - Flicker Film Society
  • 2016 Greek Legacy: Dylan Seagraves - Pi Kappa Alpha

Vice Chancellor's Cup For Academic Excellence:

  • 2016 Interfraternity Council Winner: Delta Sigma Phi
  • 2016 National Pan-Hellenic Council Winner: Alpha Phi Alpha
  • 2016 National Panhellenic Council Winner: Alpha Delta Pi

Bradley Cup:

  • 2016 Interfraternity Council Winner: Pi Kappa Alpha
  • 2016 National Pan-Hellenic Council Winner: Alpha Phi Alpha
  • 2016 National Panhellenic Council Winner: Sigma Sigma Sigma

The Dub Awards 2015 Recipients

Organization Awards:

  • 2015 Outstanding Social Program: National Residence Hall Honorary - Semi Formal
  • 2015 Community Program of the Year: Phi Mu - Treat-A-Child
  • 2015 Outstanding Educational Program: Surfrider
  • 2015 Outstanding Community Service Program: Surfrider - Beach Sweep
  • 2015 Outstanding Diversity Program: Student Government Association - DiversiTV
  • 2015 Outstanding Community Service: Pi Kappa Alpha - Wilmington Children's Museum
  • 2015 Philanthropic Program of the Year: Alpha Chi Omega - Guard Your Heart Through the Hoops of Love
  • 2015 Outstanding Print Marketing Material: Residence Hall Association - Lighting the Way with RHA
  • 2015 Outstanding Multimedia Marketing Material: Flicker Film Society - Reel Teal Film Festival Promo: "The Film Process"
  • 2015 UNCW Police Department Risk Management Award: Pi Kappa Alpha & Phi Mu
  • 2015 Most Improved Chapter of the Year: Delta Zeta
  • 2015 Gold Student Organization of the Year: Surfrider

Individual Awards:

  • 2015 Advisor of the Year: Sigma Tau Delta
  • 2015 Chapter Advisor of the Year: Maria StasiosChi Omega
  • 2015 Scholar of the Year: Cameron BurnsAlpha Delta Pi
  • 2015 New Student Organization Leader of the Year: Tobi PollandSGA
  • 2015 Sorority New Member of the Year: Christina DamianoPhi Mu
  • 2015 Fraternity New Member of the Year: Hunter RoarkLambda Chi Alpha
  • 2015 Fraternity Man of the Year: Ryan SuttonAlpha Tau Omega
  • 2015 Sorority Woman of the Year: Hannah King – Phi Mu
  • 2015 Outstanding Student Organization Leader of the Year: Carynne Spalding – National Residence Hall Association
  • 2015 Sorority Chapter President of the Year: Esme Fussell - Alpha Gamma Delta
  • 2015 Fraternity Chapter President of the Year: Anderson Ray - Alpha Tau Omega
  • 2015 Unsung Hero: Alexander Velit - Surfrider
  • 2015 Greek Legacy: Vanessa KoppAlpha Gamma Delta

Vice Chancellor's Cup For Academic Excellence:

  • 2015 Interfraternity Council Winner: Pi Kappa Phi
  • 2015 National Pan-Hellenic Council Winner: Zeta Phi Beta
  • 2015 National Panhellenic Council Winner: Alpha Xi Delta

Bradley Cup:

  • 2015 Interfraternity Council Winner: Lambda Chi Alpha
  • 2015 National Pan-Hellenic Council Winner: Alpha Kappa Alpha
  • 2015 National Panhellenic Council Winner: Alpha Xi Delta