Spring 2014 Honors Project Defense Dates and Times

Defense First Name Last Name Class Faculty Supervisor Honors Council Liaison
April 14; 2:30pm; 226 Dobo Hall Chelsea Adams BIO 499 Amanda Southwood Williard Williard
May 5; 1:00 pm; 2011 Teaching Lab
Courtney Anderson PSY 499 Mark Galizio Bruce
May 1; 9:00 am
Molly Baker EXS 499 Wayland Tseh Bruce
May 1; 12:30 pm; 2038 Randall Library
Devin Barlaan PSY 499 Caroline Clements Donlin
April 30; 2:00 pm; 205 Dobo Hall
Sarah Bentil-Owusu CHM 499 Sridhar Varadarajan Kim-Godwin
April 25; 3:15 pm; 254A Leutze Hall
Wren Berney FRH 499 Pascale Barthe Felix
May 1; 9:00 am; 119A Trask Colesium Erik Bigsby REC 499 Nancy Hritz Pasulka
April 30; 3:00 pm; Marketing Dept. Conference Room
Kyle Blackburn MKT 499 Thomas Porter Kim-Godwin
April 28; 4:00 pm; 2008 Teaching Lab
Olga Blank PSY 499 Cameron Gordon Donlin
April 23; 10:00 am; 129 Dobo Hall Tammy Bleier BIO 499 Chris Finelli Newlin
April 28; noon; 103 Dobo Hall
Emma Bogdan BIO 499 J. Wilson White Bruce
April 29; 9:30 am; Economics & Finance Conference Room
Nathaniel Booe ECN 499 Robert Burrus Richie
April 22; 1:00 pm; 226 Dobo Hall
Colleen Bove BIO 499 Alina Szmant Williard
will not defend this spring/ fall 2014 Kyle Bowman PHY 499 Timothy Black Smith
April 28; 10:00 am; 2007A Randall Library Ryan Brabrand PSY 499 Julian Keith Pasulka
April 21; 2:30 pm; 102 Morton Hall Asia Brown ENG 499 Marlon Moore Newlin
April 29; 2:00 pm; 3006 Teaching Lab
Lindsay Buchler PSY 499 Lee Jackson Donlin
April 17; 4:30 pm; 2008 Teaching Lab Marlee Cadwell PSY 499 Antonio Puente Donlin
April 30; 1:00 pm; 102 Morton Hall
Dana Calhoun ENG 499 Alex Porco Newlin
April 29; 3:30 pm; 2008 Teaching Lab
John Capps PSY 499 Antonio E. Puente Donlin
April 21; 10:00 am; 1007 Teaching Lab Kayla Chatterton PSY 499 Nora Noel Donlin
May 2; 3:00 pm; Morton Hall
Lauren Clairmont ENG 499 Janet Ellerby Simmons
May 1; 9:00 am
Joel Cook BIO 499 Stephen Kinsey Williard
April 29; 2:00 pm; 281 Bear Hall
Katherine Couch CRM 499 Mike Maume Maume
April 25; 8:00 am; 2008 Teaching Lab
Amanda Criscito PSY 499 Melanie Bachmeyer Pasulka
April 24; 3:00 pm; McNeill Hall
Tate Devlin EXS 499 Wayland Tseh Kim-Godwin
April 24; 5:30 pm; 208 Morton Hall David Evans HST 499 Robert Spaulding McCaffray
May 1; noon; 119A Trask Coliseum
Patrick Fechter REC 499 Alexia Franzidis Pasulka
April 14; 9:00 am; 1001 Friday Hall Chelcie Ferguson BIO 499 Joseph Covi Simmons
April 22; 2:30 pm; 2112 Kenan Hall
Victoria Flanagan CRW 499 Sarah Messer McCaffray
May 1; 3:00 pm; 132 Dobo Hall
Caroline Franks CHM 499 Jeremy Morgan Felix
March 22; 2:00 pm; 105 DeLoach Hall Lauren Glass GLY 499 Richard Laws Smith
March 25; 4:30pm; 280 Education Building Samantha Goodwin SED 499 Alicia Brophy Swafford
May 1; noon; Bear Hall conference room
Richard Graham MAT 499 Dijana Jakelic Smith
April 30; 11:00 am; 116 DeLoach Hall
Derek Grimes PHY 499 Dylan Mcnamara Smith
May 1; 10:00 am; 240 Cameron Hall
Kate Hagenburg MKT 499 Lisa Scribner Simmons
April 30; 9:00 am;
Megan Halloran PSY 499 Katherine Bruce Bruce
April 29; 2:00 pm; 201 Cameron Hall
Robert Hamilton INB 499 Thom Porter McCaffray
May 1; 2:00 pm; 132 Leutze Hall
Maggie Hankins COM 499 Anita McDaniel McCaffray
April 29; 2:00 pm; 226 Dobo Hall
Laurel Hardy BIO 499 Sonja Pyott Swafford
already defended Kelly Hattori GLY 499 Patricia H Kelley already done
April 30; 9:00 am; 129 Dobo Hall Kristin Heidenreich BIO 499 Alison Taylor Williard
April 21; 4:00 pm; 212 Morton Hall Qualia Hendrickson CRW 499 Nina de Gramont McCaffray
April 28; 8:30 am; 119A Trask Colesium
Marlissa Ivers HEA 499 Kerry Whipple Kim-Godwin
March 27; 4:00 pm; 229 Education Building Alexandria Ivey EDN 499 Linda Mechling Swafford
April 28; 4:00 pm; 102 Morton Hall
Shelby Johnson INT 499 Helbert Berg Felix
March 17; 3:00 pm; 105 DeLoach Hall Haley Kachmarik GLY 499 Andrea Hawkes Smith
April 25; 1:30 pm; 2008 Teaching Lab Andrea Kaniuka PSY 499 Bryan Myers Maume
April 30; 1:30 pm; Econ Suits
Laverry Kumar ECN 499 Julianne Treme Richie
April 25; 1:00 pm; 2018 Teaching Lab
Hana Kuwabara PSY 499 Carole Van Camp Donlin
April 29; 2:00 pm; 205 Dobo Hall
Christine Laite BIO 499 Steve Kinsey Pasulka
already defended Hillora Lang ENG 499 Katie Peel already done
April 30; 9:00 am; Computer Information Systems
Peter Lawson BIO 499 Ann E. Stapleton Williard
April 23 ; 11:15 am; 226 Dobo Hall
Allyssa Lee BIO 499 Sonja Pyott Kim-Godwin
May 1; 10:00 am; 230A Dobo Hall
Hannah Lineberry CHM 499 Antje Almeida Simmons
will not defend til Fall Christopher Lloyd ANT 499 A. Midori Albert Simmons
April 23; 8:30 am; 2018 Teaching Lab
Michael Loeffler PSY 499 Nora Noel Donlin
May 1; 2:00 pm; 254B Leutze Hall
Caroline Logan PLS 499 Daniel Masters Maume
April 28; 4:30 pm; 132 Dobo Hall
Christine Lopez BIO 499 Stephen Kinsey Felix
April 25; 9:00 am; 1014 Friday Hall
Sarah Mandirola BIO 499 Thomas Lankford Jr. Felix
April 30; 10:00 am; 1023 Computer Information Systems
Hector Martin Bernabeu FIN 499 William Compton Richie
April 25; 2:00 p.m Marina Martin De La Fuente MKT 499 Tracy Meyer Swafford
April 29; 2:00 pm; Marketing Dept. Conference Room
Matthew Martino MKT 499 Fredrika Spencer Kim-Godwin
May 1; 1:30 pm; 1001 Friday Hall
Emily Marx BIO 499 Art Frampton Kim-Godwin
April 29; 4:30 pm; 1007
Michael Mathews PSY 499 Wendy Washington Donlin
Fall 2013 Savannah Mays REC 499 Nancy Hritz already done
April 25; 10:00 am; Friday Hall Erin McCarthy BIO 499 J. Wilson White Bruce
April 30; 1:00 pm; Bear Hall
Tyler McCarty CRM 499 Michael Maume Maume
April 21; 2:00 pm; 103 Dobo Hall Laura McSweeney BIO 499 Art Frampton Jr. Williard
April 11; 1:00 pm; 242 Cameron Hall
Kasey Mead MKT 499 James Hunt Felix
Brian Milley CHM 499 S. Bart Jones Swafford
April 24; 2:00 pm; 226 Dobo Hall
Alison Monroe BIO 499 Martin Posey Williard
May 1; 10:00 am; 281 Bear Hall
Kristen Moody MAT 499 Dijana Jakelic Smith
April 24; 3:00 pm; 385 Education Building
Kristin Morocco EDN 499 Susan Catapano Swafford
April 17; 8:30 am; 1030 McNeill Hall Clarissa Morrissey NSG 499 Carol Heinrich Kim-Godwin
April 24; 11:00 am; 1001 Friday Hall
Katlynn Nason BIO 499 Art Frampton Felix
April 28; 9:00 am; Friday Hall conference room
Jessica Ochab BIO 499 Stephen Kinsey Maume
April 30; 4:30 pm; 220 Cameron Hall
Richard Ogden ECN 499 Adam Jones Richie
April 24; 12:45 pm; Marketing Conference Room
Katrina O'Hanlon MKT 499 Donald Barnes Swafford
May 6; 10:00 am; 2014 Teaching Lab
Emily Olds PSY 499 Christine Hughes Simmons
April 24; 3:30 pm; 280 Education Building
Jaime Palmira EDN 499 Terri Collins Swafford
April 25; 9:00 am; 102 Morton Hall
Gabrielle Pantalena ENG 499 Katie Peel Newlin
already defended Jordan Perry RTH 499 Candace Ashton already done
April 28; 3:30 pm; 105 DeLoach Hall
Shaina Poore GGY 499 Doug Gamble Smith
April 24; 9:00 am; 128 Dobo Hall
Kaylin Prestage BIO 499
Sonja Pyott
 
April 30; 7:45 am; 226 Dobo Hall Jenae Progar BIO 499 Martin Posey Williard
April 28; 2:15 pm; Econo & Finance Conference Room
Michael Reading ECN 499 Adam Jones Richie
April 14; 8:30 am; Dept. of Management Board Room Gabrielle Revette EBD 499 Stephen Harper McCaffray
April 29; 5:00 pm; 221 Cameron Hall
Kenneth Rich ECN 499 Peter Schuhmann Richie
May 1; 10:00 am; 1004 Kenan Hall
Andrew Robie CRW 499 Nina de Gramont McCaffray
April 28; 8:00 am; 1003 Computer Information Systems
Fabian Rodriguez FIN 499 Nivine Richie Richie
April 22; 10:00 am; UNCW Onslow Extension
Jennifer Roofner SWK 499 Jessica Strong Pasulka
Andrew Schofield BIO 499 Art Frampton Maume
already defended Emily Schwartz BIO 499 Carmelo Tomas already done
April 30; 2:00 pm; 2018 Teaching Lab Angela Sekely PSY 499 Antonio Puente Donlin
May 1; 11 :00 am; Charles Greene Room, Morton Hall Tabitha Shiflett ENG 499 Anthony Atkins Newlin
April 30; 3:45 pm; 211 Cameron Hall
Esther Shinn FIN 499 Ethan Watson Richie
Benjamin Shoesmith ECN 499 Robert Burrus Richie
May 1; 2:00 pm; 214 Morton Hall
David Silvia HST 499 Robert Spaulding McCaffray
April 25; 2:00pm; 129 Dobo Hall
Ethan Simpson BIO 499 Thomas Lankford Kim-Godwin
will wait til Fall 2014 Hannah Sipe BIO 499 J. Wilson White Bruce
April 29; 3:00 pm; 105 DeLoach Hall
Joseph Sisti OCN 499 Lynn Leonard Smith
April 29; 3:30 pm
Lauren Sotet BIO 499 Stephen Kinsey Newlin
May 1; 10:00 am; 226 Dobo Hall Rachel Southern BIO 499 Thomas Lankford Williard
April 30; 2:30 pm; 204 DeLoach Hall
Benjamin St. Laurent PHY 499 Tim Black Smith
May 6; 3:00 pm; 230A Dobo Hall
Mary Steagall CHM 499 Ralph Mead Simmons
May 1; 11:00 am
Heather Stevenson CHM 499 Antje Almeida Swafford
April 30; 3:30 pm; 3120 Teaching Lab Sarah Stoloff PSY 499 Anne-Marie Iselin  
April 22; 3:00 pm; 1014 Friday Hall
Elizabeth Stone BIO 499 Alison Taylor Williard
April 30; 10:00 am; Marketing Dept. Conference Room 
Alexis Strobin MKT 499 James Hunt Pasulka
May 1; 9:00 am; 254B Leutze Hall
Gongtao Sun INT 499 Paige Tan Felix
April 28; noon; 1001 Friday Hall
Megan Taig-Johnston BIO 499 Brian Arbogast Bruce
will defend in fall Steven Tanaka GLY 499 Chad Lane Smith
April 28; 2:30 pm; 205 Dobo Hall
Pouguiniseli Tankoano CHM 499 Paulo Almeida Maume
April 25; 2:00pm; 1007 Teaching Lab Nina Thigpen PSY 499 Jeffrey Toth Bruce
April 24; 1:00 pm; 2008 Teaching Lab Anna Thirakul PSY 499 Julian Keith Bruce
April 29; 5:00 pm; 202 Dobo Hall
Seth Thomas BIO 499 Stephen Kinsey Simmons
will defend in summer 2014 Eric Van Gorder CHM 499 Christopher Halkides Kim-Godwin
April 28; 10:00 am; 1023 Computer Information Systems
Zoe VanDerPloeg ECN 499 Julianna Treme Richie
May 1; 9:00 am; 104 King Hall
Richard Vasquez FST 499 Tim Palmer Newlin
May 1; 11:00 am
Whitney Vass MKT 499 Thomas Porter Felix
April 25; 11:30 am; 1014 Friday Hall
Kaela Vogel BIO 499 J. Wilson White Bruce
April 24; 5:00 pm; 101 Almkuist-Nixon Sports Medicine
Lauren Waters BIO 499 Tim Ballard/Kirk Brown Maume
will defend in Fall 2014 Aaron Weekes ENG 499 Anthony Atkins Newlin
Kelsey Wilenta CHM 499 Steven Skrabal Pasulka
April 23; 3:00 pm; 3014 Friday Hall
Haley Woodward BIO 499 Art Frampton McCaffray