Buckner Speakers

Joyce Carol Oates and John Updike are just two of the many speakers the English Department has helped bring to the campus. If you want to talk to the best minds in literature, the English Department is a great starting place. Check out who else we've brought to campus..

 

wentworth travel

Want to see England the way Jane Austin saw it? You can -- if you are awarded one of the dozen or so fellowships that Mr. Charles F.Green III provides. Details are here.

application

Your first step to getting a Wentworth is to figure out what author or literary figure you'd like to follow. And then fill out the form, whose link is on this page.

Our students go global

Many of our Wentworth Fellows show their final poster projects at the twice-a-year English in Action Showcase. Check them out here.

Brian Keehn shows his Wentworth Travel Fellowship project at the Spring 2014 English in Action Showcase. Brian used the English Department travel grant to go to the United Emirates and attend a book fesitval. -- Photo by Rory Laverty

Brian Keehn shows his Wentworth Travel Fellowship project at the Spring 2014 English in Action Showcase. Brian used the English Department travel grant to go to the United Emirates and attend a book fesitval. -- Photo by Rory Laverty

Wentworth Fellows

Map of Fellows

Click here for a larger map.

List of Fellows

2014-15

  • Chris Hathaway - Icelandic literature (Iceland)
  • Christian Bateman - Margaret Atwood (Toronto, Canada)
  • Amanda Ibarra - Hunter S. Thompson (Puerto Rico)
  • Jenna McCarthy - Enda Walsh (London)
  • Anamarie Neville - Dr. Seuss (Easton, Pennsylvania, and Springfield, Massachusetts)
  • Cameron Autry - Human Potential Movement (Big Sur, California)
  • Amber Hodge - Morley Callaghan (Toronto and Ottawa, Canada)
  • Justine Chew - Jonathan Swift (Dublin)
  • Hannah Granberry - Alan Moore (London, England)
  • Kristen Joyner - Kate Chopin (New Orleans)
  • Kevin McClary - David Foster Wallace (Austin, Texas)
  • Alexandra Doria - Ernest Hemingway (Boston)
  • Makel Supulski - JD Salinger (New York City)
  • Holly Lynn - The Inklings (Oxford, England)
  • Jack Kelly - William Bartram (Lake Waccamaw, North Carolina)
  • Molly Klemarczyk - Sylvia Plath and Ted Hughes (London)
  • Michael Lee - Roger Ebert (Chicago)
  • Melissa Stone - James Joyce (Dublin)
  • Rebecca Haught - Sylvia Plath (New York City and Boston)
  • Storm Pilloff (Dublin)
  • Emily Miller - William Shakespeare (Leicester, England)

2013-14

  • Kathryn Bateman - Victoria Ocampo (Argentina)
  • Elizabeth Bernardo - William Shakespeare (England)
  • Henry Blanton - Murasaki Shikibu (Japan)
  • Dana Calhoun - queer hip-hop (New York City)
  • Mary Childers - Ernest Hemingway (Oak Park, Illinois)
  • Madeline Deming - James Joyce (Dublin)
  • Claire Demorest - F. Scott Fitzgerald (Paris and Antibes)
  • Alexandra Doria - Ernest Hemingway (Paris)
  • Elizabeth Hannon - Franz Kafka (Prague)
  • Christopher Hathaway - Murakami Shikibu (Japan)
  • Sarah Howard - C. S. Lewis (Oxford, England)
  • Noell Jones - Arundhati Roy (India)
  • Jamie Joyner - Jurassic Park (Costa Rica)
  • Brittany Knotts - Tennessee Williams (New Orleans)
  • Casey Milliken - Kari Hulme and Witi Ihimaera (New Zealand)
  • John Osborne - Taiwanese poets (China and Taiwan)
  • Storm Pilloff - literary theorists (Paris)
  • Caylee Reid - Virginia Woolf (London)
  • Roxy Simons - Stephen Chbosky (Pittsburgh)
  • Melissa Stone - JD Salinger (New Hampshire and New York City)
  • Samantha Taylor - Kate Chopin (New Orleans)
  • JoAnna Wright - Arthur Conan Doyle (England)
  • Brian Keehn - Middle-Eastern writers (Dubai)

2012-13

  • Julianne Bullard - Rodolfo Walsh (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Loryn Bakken - Louisa May Alcott (Boston)
  • Lindsey May - John Steinbeck (California)
  • Samantha Ridgway - Jack London (California)
  • Sara Sweeney - Ken Kesey (San Francisco, California)
  • Jeremy Deal - Pablo Neruda (Santiago, Chile)
  • Renee Sloan - John Berendt (Savannah, Georgia)
  • Jessica Jacob - The Brothers Grimm (Germany)
  • Kate Akerman - meditation literature (India)
  • Savannah Bryson - Frank Delaney (Ireland)
  • Abbey Starling - Simon Ortiz, Leslie Marmon Silko, N. Scott Momaday (Albuquerque, New Mexico)
  • Kathleen Bure - Patti Smith (New York City)
  • Renee Poland - Beat poets (New York City)
  • Amanda Raxlin - JD Salinger (New York City)
  • Shontoya Saddler - Edwidge Danticat, Paule Marshall, Jacqueline Woodson (New York City)
  • Sarah Sather - Maria Arana (Peru)
  • Gabrielle Pantalena - child writers of the Holocaust (Prague)
  • Hillora Lang - mythology and folklore (Scotland)

2011-12

  • Caleigh Cornell (New Orleans)
  • Elizabeth Hutchings (Maccu Piccu)
  • Michael Zulauf (Arches National Park and Canyonland National Park)
  • Casey Millikin (Coetzee, South Africa)
  • Amanda Wentworth - Jane Austen (England)
  • Brittany Sobolewski - Harry Potter (London and Edinburugh)
  • Jessica Ferrer - Esmeralda Santiago (Puerto Rico)
  • Lauren Clapper - Ernest Hemingway (Paris)
  • Tyler Heffernan - Sports Illustrated (New York City)
  • Kealey Miller - Alan Ginsberg (San Francisco)
  • Elena Fleggas - Children’s Museum (London)
  • Jessica Wilson - Derek Walcott (St. Lucia)
  • Brittney Knotts (South Korea)
  • Kelley Hensley - William Butler Yeats (Dublin)
  • Joanna Wright - Arthur Conan Doyle (London)
  • Katie Thomson - Jack Kerouac (New York City)
  • Laura Khul - The Ghost Map (London)
  • Stephanie Williams (Dublin)
  • Asia Brown (Buenos Aires)
  • Morgan Cartier (Buenos Aires)
  • Samantha Clark (Buenos Aires)
  • William Hite (Siberia)
  • Rachel Arredondo (Japan)
  • Karis Moyers - Milan Kundera (Prague)

2010-11

  • Skyler Bunn - Connoly (Dublin)
  • Alicia Copeland - Baldwin (Paris)
  • Pedro Cortes - Joyce (Zurich)
  • Meagan Culkin - Shakepeare (Italy)
  • Taylor Curley - Melville (Nantucket)
  • Maegan Doss - CS Lewis (Oxford, England)
  • Quincey Farmer - DuBois (Paris)
  • Lauren Glass - Kostova (Eastern Europe)
  • Heather Griffin - Hemingway (Paris)
  • Lisa Huynh - Williams (New Orleans)
  • Shasa Johnson - Dumas (Paris)
  • Jaime Joyner - Wollstonecraft (London)
  • JJ Knight - Schenone (Italy)
  • Amber Lee - Doug Fine (Alaska)
  • Madison Long - Into the Wild (Alaska)
  • Shauna Maragh - Chinatown (Chinatown, San Francisco)
  • Mari McWhite - The Devil Wears Prada (New York City)
  • Lili Patterson - Born to Run (Mexico)
  • Ryan Pietrzyk - Eggers (Denali Park, Alaska)
  • Natalie Price - Wordsworth (Lake District National Park)
  • Patricia Russell - Woolf (London)
  • Adam Schuerger - Oondajte (Italy)
  • Christina Simon - Bronte (Bath, England)
  • Josh Wade - Doyle (London)
  • Rebecca Warfield (Jerusalem)

2009-10

  • Kirk Barrett (Zagreb, Croatia)
  • Laura Cowden - Rick Bragg (Alabama)
  • Olivia Cunningham (Istanbul, Turkey)
  • Natasha Davison (Croatia)
  • Angela Franks (London)
  • Aaron Fussell - Bram Stoker (Dublin)
  • Tyler Hixson - Ernest Hemingway (Fox River, Michigan)
  • Jessica Jacob (Athens, Greece)
  • Al-Sherre Johnson (Dominican Republic)
  • Marie Lasure (Mumbai)
  • Meghan Palko (New Orleans)
  • Noelle Smith (Paris)
  • Melanie Clark (Moscow)
  • Bethany Hemenway (Oxford University)
  • Ruby Lisanti (London)
  • Emily McCrary - JK Chesterton (London)
  • Maria DiBengnino - WWI Poets (Europe)
  • Amanda Easton (Dublin)
  • Zach Rearick - Sylvia Plath (Boston)
  • Valerie Surrett - Mary Shelley (England)

2008-09

  • Trevor Brown - James Joyce (Dublin)
  • Ryan Davis - Leslie Li's Food Memoir (China)
  • Ashley Riggleman - Jane Austen (England)
  • Kari Robinson - Ovid (Rome)
  • Adam Schmick - The Transcendentalists (Concord, Massachusetts)
  • Katie Staebell - Oscar Wilde (London and Dublin)
  • Tiffany Strickland - Welsh Literature and Legend (Wales)
  • Travis Watts - H. P. Lovecraft (Providence, Rhode Island)
  • Melody Wells - Jane Austen (England)
  • Vanessa Allison - Hawthorne and The Blithedale Romance (Boston and West Roxbury, Massachusetts)
  • Ashley Ess - The Oxford English Dictionary (Oxford, England)
  • Karlie Herndon - Kafka (Prague)
  • Thomas Sowders - Wallace Stevens (San Marino, California)
  • Kathryn Smith - Poe (Virginia and Washington, D.C.)

2006-07

  • Kelly French - Harlem Renaissance (New York City)
  • Laura Fussell - Lost Generation (Paris)
  • Trisha Jones - John Steinbeck (California)
  • Naomi Kemper - Shakespeare (England)
  • Lora Meier - Bertolt Brecht (Berlin)
  • Bernadette O'Neill - Frank McCourt (Limerick, Ireland)
  • Sarah Rushing - Sarah MacDonald (New Delhi, India)
  • Crystal S. Tatum - Edgar Allan Poe (Charleston, South Carolina, and Richmond, Virginia)
  • Emily Wallwork - Shakespeare (England)
  • Sarah Withers - Lucy Maud Montgomery (Prince Edwards Island)
  • James Yarley - C.S. Lewis (Oxford, England)
  • Shawna Blas - Scottish Highlands (Scottish Highlands)
  • Shawna Blas - Shakespeare (England)
  • Amanda Cosgrove - Scottish Highlands (Scottish Highlands)
  • Bobby Cox - William S. Burroughs (Mexico City)
  • Nicholas Damore - Scottish Highlands (Scottish Highlands)
  • Kyra Ferruccio - Nathaniel Hawthorne (Salem, Massachusetts)
  • Sarah McKone - Jonathan Swift (Dublin)
  • Samuel Peterson - Scottish Highlands (Scottish Highlands)
  • Geovani Ramirez - James Fenimore Cooper (Upstate New York)
  • Rebecca Rowell - Belguim's Western Front (Flanders, Belgium)
  • Lauren Scarpa - Flannery O'Connor (Georgia)
  • Lindsey Shuford - Scottish Highlands (Scottish Highlands)

2005-06

  • Erin Burke - Shakespeare (London)
  • Wendy Chilcote - Jane Austen (London)
  • Kimberly Friddle - Arthur Miller (Salem, Massachusetts)
  • Leslie Ann Frohnaple - Confucious (China)
  • Amber Grogan - Arthur Miller (Salem, Massachusetts)
  • Kianoosh Hashemzadeh - Iran and the function of place (Iran)
  • Taylor Parson - Kafka (Prague)
  • Brandon Phillips - Family and Culture (Italy)

2004-05

  • Sandie Campbell - Jane Austin (Bath, England)
  • Bethann Cleary - Jack Kerouac (San Francisco)
  • Bonnie Dunbar - Emily Bronte (Haworth, England)
  • Ceri-Louise Frid - James Joyce (Dublin)
  • Douglas Myers - King Arthur (England)
  • Elizabeth McKinley - Anne Frank (Amsterdam)
  • Robert Nelms - Samuel Beckett (Dublin)
  • Casey Quimby - Oscar Wilde (Ireland)
  • Sarah Yeager - Pablo Neruda (Chile)
  • Chandra Venable - William Butler Yeats (Ireland)
  • Sara Willis - Charles Dickens (England)

2003-04

  • Jessica Acuna - Paul Bowles (Morocco)
  • Alison Barringer - Judith Lennox (Italy)
  • Joni Corak - Gustave Flaubert (France)
  • Geoff Goss - Dylan Thomas (Wales)
  • Andrew Jones - Fyodor Dostoyevsky (St. Petersburg)
  • Reid Kerr - Henrik Ibsen (Norway)
  • Michelle Saraceni - Emily Bronte (England)
  • David Bittner - James Kelman (Glasgow)
  • Gordon Taylor Davis - Melville (Nantucket, Massachusetts)
  • Dare Johnston - Beat Literature (Colorado and California)
  • Heather Lucking - James Kelman and Alasdair Gray (Scotland)

2002-03

  • Jazmin Capezza - Boccaccio (Itlay)
  • Ericka Christie - Emily Dickinson (Amherst)
  • Jennifer Colletti - Willaim Wordsworth (Britain)
  • Brendan Drury - John Steinbeck (California)
  • Erin Huels - Arthurian Britain (Britain)
  • Lindsay Fitzgerald - Paris of the Lost Generation (Paris)
  • Joshua Hunter - Ernest Hemingway (Italy)
  • Kristine Jennings - Annette von Droste-Huelshoff (Germany)
  • Melissa Metz - Johnathan Swift (Dublin)
  • Chandra Roughton - Santiago and de Burgos (Puerto Rico)

2001-02

  • George Brown - The Beat Poets (San Francisco)
  • Elizabeth Byers - Mary Shelley (Germany and Switzerland)
  • David Cagle - Bloomsday (Dublin)
  • Lisa Cannizzaro - Pride and Prejudice (Hertfordshire, England)
  • Amy Hawk - William Wordsworth (Lake District National Park)
  • Briana Sinclair - Sappho (Greece)
  • Monica Stewart - Festival of San Fermin (Pamplona)

2000-01

  • Becky Heine - Jane Austen (England)
  • Meredith Ledwell - Federico Garcia Lorca (Spain)
  • Sara Lou - Franz Kafka (Prague)
  • Dawson Jackson - Larry Brown (Oxford, Mississippi)
  • Matt Schrum - Franz Kafka (Prague)
  • Summer Stanger - William Butler Yeats (Ireland)

Contact Information:
Direct all questions about the Wentworth Fellowship to committee chair:

Dr. Nicholas Laudadio        (laudadion@uncw) or
Dr. Katie Peel                     (peelk@uncw.edu)

 


UNC Wilmington | 601 S. College Road, Wilmington NC 28403 | 910.962.3000 | About this Site | Copyright Notice | Feedback | Page maintained by:  S. Mathews [ mathewss AT uncw DOT edu ]