CSURF

UNCW Undergraduate Research Scholars

2017-2018, UNCW Undergraduate Research Scholars

Spring 2017 recognition

Aliana Raulerson
(Biology/Marine Biology)

 

2016-2017, UNCW Undergraduate Research Scholars

Spring 2017 recognition

Nicholas Bolduc (Economics/Finance) Maria Begue (Economics/Finance) Nicholas Loekman (Biology/Marine Biology)
Paige Zalman (Music) Joel Tillotson (Economics/Finance) Savanna Styers (Biology/Marine Biology)
*Ashley Arnold (Anthropology), Distinguished Tabitha Knott (Economics/Finance) Melinda Lambert (Biology/Marine Biology)
*Jamie Knaub (Biology/Marine Biology), Distinguished Josephine Frith (Elementary Education)
Tara Baran (Communication Studies/ Theatre)

*Kory Enneking (Biology/ Marine Biology), Distinguished

Katherine Hoffman (Biology/Marine Biology)
Elizabeth Boswell (Anthropology)
Hollie Champion (Health & Applied Human Sciences)
Kristina Lamb (Psychology)
Christina Salerno (Biology/Marine Biology)
Samantha Santana (English) Rachel Davey (Chemistry/ Biochemistry) Naomi Clark (Nursing)
Caroline Orth (English) Rachel Shoemaker (Biology/Marine Biology) *Mary Jaskowiak (Environmental Studies), Distinguished     
Britany Hockley (Philosophy & Religion) Stacia Dwelle (Biology/Marine Biology) Kristi Dorsey (Psychology)
*Anamarie Neville (Education), Distinguished *MaryKathleen Ryan (Biology/Marine Biology), Distinguished Jenifer Sugarman (Biology/Marine Biology)
Kelli Ward (Nursing) *Christine Craib (Mathematics/Statistics), Distinguished Victoria Petron (English)
Morgan Garrett (Sociology/Criminology) Kalen Grosskopf (Sociology/Criminology) McKenzie LeFlore (Economics/Finance)
*Janice Schwartz (Anthropology), Distinguished

Fall 2016 recognition

Ashley deMey (Biology/Marine Biology) *Samantha Farquhar(Biology/Marine Biology), Distinguished *David Giordano (Health & Applied Human Sciences), Distinguished
Somer Jones (Biology/Marine Biology) Christine Craib (Math/Statistics) Suzanne Zeid (Math/Statistics)
*Lauren Cromie(Biology/Marine Biology), Distinguished Taylor Harbold(Math/Statistics) Zackary Johannesson(Biology/Marine Biology)
*Jessica Watts(Biology/Marine Biology), Distinguished ChristiAnna Brantley(Chemistry & Biochemistry) *Amelia Johnson(Biology/Marine Biology), Distinguished
*Tiffany Ernst (Biology/Marine Biology), Distinguished Alexander Pearson-Moyers (Health & Applied Human Sciences) Doug Lasch (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
Paul Willeboordse (Biology/Marine Biology) Aysha Khan (Math/Statistics) Rachel Cancel (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

2015-2016, UNCW Undergraduate Research Scholars

Spring 2016 recognition

David Billups (Biology/Marine Biology) *Mark Kreutzberger (Chemistry & Biochemistry), Distinguished *Patrick Saracino (Exercise Science), Distinguished
Grant Berry (Psychology) *Jin-Si Over (Geology), Distinguished *Megan Shannahan (Psychology), Distinguished
*Salma El-Behaedi (Biology/Marine Biology), Distinguished Angela Kraker (Psychology) Stephanie Perez (Biology/Marine Biology)
*Raghda El-Behaedi (Anthropology), Distinguished *Kristen Maiden (Chemistry & Biochemistry), Distinguished *Danielle Siegert (Biology/Marine Biology), Distinguished
Tiffany Ernst (Biology/Marine Biology) Erin Meyer (Biology/Marine Biology) *Audrey Taylor (Geography), Distinguished
*William Fetzner (Psychology), Distinguished Caroline Jones (Biology/Marine Biology) Mia Rosenfeld (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
Chelsea Crocker (Biology/Marine Biology) Deanna Hardesty (Biology/Marine Biology) Weston Walker (Biology/Marine Biology)
Derek Detweiler (Oceanography) Lauren McCaslin (Psychology) Katelyn Rowe (Nursing)
Danielle D'Angelo (Biology/Marine Biology) Kaitlyn Jackson (Biology/Marine Biology) Rachana Tank (Psychology)
Elizabeth Brady (Biology/Marine Biology) Jessica Jones (Biology/Marine Biology) *Andrew Pardue (Exercise Science), Distinguished
Estefania Gutierrez, (Psychology) Alexa Meisegeier (Psychology) Darius Suddreth (Geography)
Devin Brady (Economics) Brett Pinnix (Exercise Science) *Emily Peele (Biology/Marine Biology), Distinguished
Kevin Davis (Economics) Ryan Lenzmeier (History) Bethany Williams (Biology/Marine Biology)
Christopher Hathaway (English) Brandon Hoffman (Economics) Shelby Smith (Psychology)
Whitney Bond (Biology/Marine Biology) Amanda Fletcher (Geography) Timothy Wiese (Biology/Marine Biology)
*William Connelly (History), Distinguished Grace Candler-Miller (Exercise Science) *John Truden (History), Distinguished
Rachael Shoemaker (Psychology)

Fall 2015 recognition

Katherine Culley (Anthropology) *Christopher Dolan (Physics), Distinguished *Tyler Gampp (Chemistry & Biochemistry), Distinguished
Kaitlyn Jackson (Biology/Marine Biology) Katie Kerupetski (Psychology) Austin Martini (Biology/Marine Biology)
Elizabeth Parthum (Psychology) *Kelsey Potlock (Environmental Science), Distinguished Caroline Scott (Recreational Therapy)
Megan Shannahan (Psychology) Lauren Warzecho (Biology/Marine Biology) Jessica Watts (Biology/Marine Biology)

2014-2015, UNCW Undergraduate Research Scholars

Samantha Alborta (Biology/Marine Biology) *Ciera Ames (Biology/Marine Biology), Distinguished James Andrews (Biology/Marine Biology)
*Samantha Athey (Chemistry), Distinguished Mallory Blackwood (Psychology) Kyle Bowman (Physics and Physical Oceanography)
Alyssa Cawley (Psychology) Justine Celli (Biology/Marine Biology) Roxanne Diaz (Biology/Marine Biology)
Katherine Dyer (Psychology) Matthew Eckard (Psychology) William Fetzner (Psychology)
Mansfield Fisher (Economics)

Irene Fobe (Psychology and Biology)

Katrina Gobenciong (Psychology)
Samantha Hess (Psychology) Troy Kling (Mathematics) *Jack Koch (Biology/Marine Biology), Distinguished

*Jacob Koile (Physics), Distinguished

*Jacqueline Kroeger (Biology/Marine Biology), Distinguished *Angela Lenard (Biology/Marine Biology), Distinguished
Katherine Lenger (Psychology) Carrianne Leschak (Psychology) Bennet Mack (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Elizabeth Mason (Biology/Marine Biology) *Ashley McKenzie (Biology/Marine Biology), Distinguished Jenna McPherson (Psychology)
Nathan Messenger (Biology/Marine Biology) Chloe Myers (Psychology) Katlynn Nason (Biology/Marine Biology)
Jaime Randise (Biology/Marine Biology) Tori Rightmyer (Biology/Marine Biology) Alyssa Ritchie (Biology/Marine Biology)
*Ashley Ritter (Psychology), Distinguished Shelby Rodden (SHAHS) *Kate Sherwood (Anthropology), Distinguished
Amelia Sludds (History) William Smith (Mathematics) *Taylor Smith (Philosophy and Religion), Distinguished
*Alexa Sterling (Biology/Marine Biology), Distinguished *Corben Wall Geography and Geology), Distinguished Jamie Watson (English)
Aaron Weekes (English) Samuel West (Psychology) Michael Wooster (Biology/Marine Biology)
Andrea Yammine (Biology/Marine Biology)

2013-2014, UNCW Undergraduate Research Scholars

Lauren Schaefer (Psychology) Mackenzie Russell (Biology/Marine Biology) Haley Kachmarik (Geography and Geology)
Stephanie Johnstone (Biology/Marine Biology) Colby Jones (Psychology) *Colleen Bove (Marine Biology), Distinguished
Abigail Watson (Philosophy and Religion) Ashley Thigpen (Biology) Alexandria Ivey (Special Education)
*Casey Greshaber (Marine Biology), Distinguished Brandon Konecny (Film Studies), Distinguished Angela Sekely (Psychology)
Breanna DeGroot (Marine Biology)

*Christine Stark (English and Creative Writing),

Distinguished

Courtney Anderson (Psychology)
Natalie Umling (Geography and Geology) Kilia Foster (Social Work) *Zoe VanDerPloeg (Economics), Distinguished

*Alyssa Gandhi (Psychology) Distinguished

Derek McMullen (Psychology) Tammy Bleier (Biology/Marine Biology)
Thorger Gabriel Enge (Geography and Geology) *Julienne Beblo (Art and Art History), Distinguished Tabitha Shiflett (English)
Danielle Koch (Chemistry) Charles Wolfe (Economics and Finance) Erin McCarthy (Marine Biology)
*Kelly Hattori (Geography and Geology), Distinguished Crystal Vitous (Anthropology) Richard Ogden (Economics and Finance)
Casey Rumbarger (Biology/Marine Biology) Kelsey Burnsed (Biology) Gongtao Sun (International Studies/Publicand International Affairs)
*Marissa Roman (Biology/Marine Biology), Distinguished *Bridgette Drummond (Marine Biology), Distinguished Devin Barlaan (Psychology)
Ben Shoesmith (Economics) Kate Sherwood (Anthropology) Tate Devlin (SHAHS)
Alejandro Doldan (Economics and Finance) Lauren Posey (English) Caroline Logan (Public and International Affairs)
Lauren Kipp (Chemistry and Biochemistry) Sarah Bentil-Owusu (Chemistry) Peter Lawson (Biology)
E.Alden Dyer (SHAHS) John Capps (Psychology) Molly Baker (SHAHS)
Michael Mathews (Psychology) Taylor Ochalek (Psychology) Savanna Mays (Recreation, Sports Leadership and Tourism Management)
Bryan Fries (Philosophy and Religion) Nina Thigpen (Psychology) *Elizabeth Stone (Biology/Marine Biology), Distinguished
Victoria Willets (Psychology) Andrea Kaniuka (Psychology) Michael Reading (Finance)
Megan Holloran (Psychology) Sophia Fuller (Philosophy and Religion) Julia Daughtery (Psychology)
Tokea Payton (Biology/Marine Biology) Terrell Bryant (English) Madelyn Shore (Biology and Chemistry)
Tammy Bleier (Biology/Marine Biology) Stuart Brewington (Recreation Management) Christopher Cundari (HAHS)
Aaron Dedmon (Psychology) Elisbeth Kidd (Biology) Ian Oglesby (Economics and Finance)

*Matthew Snyder (Economics),

Distinguished

Cameron Visser (Economics and Fianance), Distinguished Aaron Weekes (English)

Tabitha Shiflett (English)

2011-2012, UNCW Undergraduate Research Scholars

Allen Mullin (SHAHS) *Daniel McCluskey (Philosophy and Religion), Distinguished Jenna Ellison (Psychology)
Tyler Willett (SHAHS) Latasha Smith (Biology/Marine Biology) *Meagan Dabis (Biolody/Marine Biology), Distinguished
Whitney Wilson (Biology) Sarah Carruthers (Psychology) Kirsten Leaberry (Psychology)
Anna Nunn (Psychology) Alyse Kaszubski (Psychology) Mariah Whisenhunt (Nursing)
*Kirk Barrett (English), Distinguished Brady Cain (History) Remy Welch (Psychology)
Taylor Curley (Psychology) *Michael Courchesne (Biology), Distinguished
Nicole Hangenson (Marine Biology) Christine Schmitt (Psychology)

2010-2011 UNCW Undergraduate Research Scholars

*Kerri Allen (Geology), Distinguished

Zachary Siders (Biology/Marine Biology) Mariah Bell (Biology/Marine Biology) Matthew Kerr (Anthropology)
Lynda Hayes (Pyschology) Scott Ferris (Psychology) Melissa Deal (Psychology) Elizabeth Littrell (Film Studies)
*Jonathon Neale (Philosophy and Religion), Distinguished Olga Pylaeva (Biology) Zachary Gillum (Biology/Marine Biology) Samantha Welniak (Chemistry)
Tiana Pimentel (Biology) Matthew Birk (Biology/Marine Biology) Stephen Lednum (Economics and Finance) Tiffany Strickland (English)
Mary Beth Pacewicz (Psychology) Maria White (Biology/Marine Biology) Heather Page (Biology/Marine Biology)